Partners in Excellence Award

Commissioned in 2006, this Annual Award is presented to a County Board of Developmental Disabilities or other Developmental Disabilities System Stakeholder Staff Member who exemplifies service in offering his or her expertise to a workgroup or specific project that benefits the DD system as a whole. The award is presented to deserving individual(s) as determined by OACBand are recognized either at the Annual Convention, or at a local Board meeting of the recipient.

Click here to return to the complete listing of OACB awards.

 

2017 Award Winners

2017
Nancy Richards
Executive Director
Clearwater Council of Governments

CLICK PHOTO FOR HIGH-RESOLUTION VERSION.

2017
James Steele
Executive Director
Ohio Valley Residential Services

CLICK PHOTO FOR HIGH-RESOLUTION VERSION.

 

2017
Kate Haller
Deputy Director
DODD

CLICK PHOTO FOR HIGH-RESOLUTION VERSION. 

 

Past Award Winners:

2016
Carrie Beier, Superintendent, Erie County Board of DD
Koinonia Homes
Ravi Shankar, Business Manager, Clark County Board of DD

2015
Lisa Guliano, Superintendent, Butler County Board of DD
Steve McPeake, President and CEO, North Coast Community Homes
David Visocky, Chief Financial Officer, Cuyahoga County Board of DD

2014
Rick Black, CFO, Butler County Board of DD
Laura Zureich, Superintendent, Champaign and Shelby County Boards of DD

2013
Chuck Frobose, Superintendent, Crawford County Board of DD
Bethany Schultz, Director of Community Living Services, Clark County Board of DD
Clay Weidner, Fiscal Administration, Ohio Department of Developmental Disabilities

2012
Kellie Brown, Superintendent, Guernsey County Board of DD
Mary Jo Allen, Residential Services Coordinator, Cuyahoga County Board of DD

2011
Stephanie Griffiths, Director of Service and Support Administration, Richland County Board of DD (Richland Newhope)
Patrick Rafter, President and CEO, Creative Housing, Inc.

2010
Bill Angel, Director of Investigative Services, Montgomery County Board of DD 
Bob Beavis, Human Resources Director, Miami County Board of DD

2009
Michael Boaz, Business Manager, Putnam/Van Wert County Board of DD 
Willie Jones, Operations Manager, Belmont County Board of DD
Melanie Stretchbery, Superintendent, Wood County Board of DD

2008
Dick Williams, Business Manager, Seneca County Board of DD;
Dee Dee Kabbes, Superintendent, Champaign County Board of DD;
Scott Erenpriess, Financial Services Manager, Franklin County Board of DD

2007
Beverly Smith, Director of Childrens' Services, Hamilton County Board of DD;
Jennifer Rousculp, Director, Southern Ohio Council of Governments (SOCOG);
John Parkowski, Medicaid Services Manager, Cuyahoga County Board of DD;
Jeannie Stahl, SSA Director, Allen County Board of DD

2006
Gary Smith, Business Manager, Licking County Board of DD;
Larry Macintosh, Director of Administrative Support Services, Franklin County Board of DD