Distinguished Service Award

Commissioned in 2006, this Annual Award recognizes recognizes a county board employee, board member, volunteer, or community member for their outstanding service and commitment to their local County Board of DD. Individuals are nominated by local county boards, who are asked to provide a one-page overview of why the candidate is a worthy recipient. The award is presented at the Annual Convention in December.

The deadline has passed to submit a nomination for the 2019 Distinguished Service Award.

Click here to return to the complete listing of OACB awards.


 

2018 Award Winners

2018
Caribeth Legats
Board Member
Muskingum County Board of DD

CLICK PHOTO FOR HIGH-RESOLUTION VERSION.

2018
Teresa Liston
Magistrate
Cambridge Municipal Court

CLICK PHOTO FOR HIGH-RESOLUTION VERSION. 

2018
Dave Dohnal
Board Member
Summit County Board of DD

CLICK PHOTO FOR HIGH-RESOLUTION VERSION.  

  

2017

Jesse Marlow, Board Member, Knox County Board of DD 

Liz Prather, Superintendent, Richland County Board of DD

Richard Novak, Former Board President, Cuyahoga County Board of DD

 

2016

Scott Amen, Superintendent (Retired), Adams County Board of DD 

Lisa Edris, Former Board President, Sandusky County Board of DD

Diane Roman-Fusco, Board Member, Cuyahoga County Board of DD

 

2015

Kay Ervin, Board President, Jackson County Board of DD 

Casey Claxon, Board President, Knox County Board of DD

London Mitchell, Public Information Manager, Lucas County Board of DD

 

2014

Roger Calendine, Board Member, Morgan County Board of DD 

Teresa Bemiller, County Commissioner and former DD board member, Knox County 

Kathy McMahon-Klosterman, Board President, Butler County Board of DD

 

2013

Liz Doss, Board Member, Brown County Board of DD

Steve Oster, Superintendent, Knox and Coshocton County Boards of DD

Dean Fadel, Board Member, Franklin County Board of DD

 

2012

Roger "Gabby" Smith, Board Member, Pike County Board of DD

Robert "Bob" Milliken, Board Member, Stark County Board of DD

Caribeth Legats, Board Member, Muskingum County Board of DD

 

2011

Michael Bartee, Board Member, Clark County Board of DD

Bryan Chandler, Board Member, Noble County Board of DD

Janet Stauffer, Volunteer, Ross County Board of DD

 

2010

Bill Ginter, Board Member, Summit County Board of DD 

Bill Heidlebaugh, Board Member, Hancock County Board of DD 

DeEtte Zimmerman, Board Member, Huron County Board of DD 

 

2009

Joyce Cramer, Board Member, Crawford County Board of DD 

Steve Streng, Board Member, Union County Board of DD 

Sam Greenwood, Board Member, Clark County Board of DD 

 

2008

Dennis Butler
, Board Member, Highland County Board of DD

Paul Shaeffer, Board Member, Preble County Board of DD

Bonnie Sisley, Board Member, Portage County Board of DD

 

2007

Gwynne Freytag, Auglaize County Board of DD

Robert Bertram, Jefferson County Board of DD

Grace Jacklitz, Lake County Board of DD

 

2006

Jon Myers, Henry County Board of DD

Hal Heiner, Miami County Board of DD

Peggy Reising, Warren County Board of DD